Promolily

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

Promolily Privacy Policy Note

(We are making this note better and updating it with our experience / knowledge and improving features. Leave your feedback using email at bottom to make it more effective, better and compliant)

Last updated: (02-08-2019)

Promolily SP (“Promolily, “us, “we” or “our”) operates at https://promolily.com (the “Site”). We value our users’ privacy on the Promolily site, mobile site, and apps (“Properties”).  This Privacy Policy pertains to the services we offer on our Properties.

COMPLIANCE OF CONSUMER DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

Promolily believes in total transparency pertaining to our users.  We respect & protect users privacy so we have implemented this Privacy Policy in compliance with the regulations of FTC (Federal Trade Commission), COPPA (California Online Privacy Protection Act), GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation), and PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection & Electronic Documents Act) and other Consumer Data Protection Regulations worldwide (Detail can be seen in the last of this note)

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from the users of our Properties.

In this Note, we also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how users can contact us about our Privacy Policy and can change theirs. The Services are for general users and are not targeted to children/kids directly, and that’s why we don’t knowingly collect personal information especially from children under 13 years of age.

ABOUT US:

The Promolily is a savvy community platform to share and discover deals. The deals/content are contributed by Promolily contributors, editors and by users to serve the community-saving bucks by using deals and coupons in shopping from brands and stores. We provide the guidance and helping stuff to become a smart savvy shopper.

CONSENT and AGREEMENT:

By visiting our Properties or using our Services, you are agreeing to the practices describes in this Privacy Policy Note. You can contact us for more detail.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally, identifiable information may include but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”).

We collect information from you when you register on our site or subscribe to our newsletter. When registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, contact or zip code or location. This is kind of Personally Identifiable Information and represents information that can be used to identify or locate a single person. We protect all the data and never share or sell to any third party, even if it is necessary to share user data with the third party to facilitate you and to improve your experience it will be with prior consent of the user.

You may, if you choose, visit our site and use our services and even contribute to community anonymously.

If you choose to use our mobile “app”, we can collect info of unique device identifier, location or about your visits and stay at certain content. Promolily collects info and data when you register or participate in discussions of savvy community forums or when you choose to share a deal or sign up for savvy stuff on PromoBlog. We may or may not use that information but when we do, it will be to improve the experience of our users. As a common practice, the community member can see other members personal information as displayed on the profile, can contact each other and can change their own profile information.

A user can always and freely use all our services without being registered or as anonymous but some featured may not be available to guest visitors.

We do not sell or trade your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) without providing you advance notice. We may share your PII data with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

User comments may subject to approval and can be used to communicate users and for the betterment of savvy stuff community shares.

If you log in via a third-party service like Facebook or Google, we may collect the information described in the third-party service’s request for authorization. This information may include your name, email address, gender, city, and state. You may review your privacy settings with these third-party services to be sure you are only sharing information you wish to share.

Promolily uses the information collected from users for our business purposes, including the following:

  • To customize and personalize the advertising and the content you see.
  • To personalize and improve your experience on our Properties and when using our Services.
  • To fulfill your requests for our Services.
  • To send you information about topics that we think will be of interest to you.
  • To alert you to the latest developments and features on our Services.
  • To operate, maintain, and improve our Properties and Services.
  • To communicate with you, including responding to your communications with us and other communications regarding your registration or use of our Services.
  • For our research, record keeping, and reporting purposes.
  • To monitor our Properties and Services for compliance with our Terms of Service.
  • And all common practices and communication among community members.

When you provide us with your address or other credentials we may use third-party services such as the Google Places API to help complete your information after you begin to type it. We will combine the address information that we collect through this service with any other information that we collect from or about you, and we will use, retain, and share it as described in this Privacy Policy. Additionally, this address completion service allows Google to collect certain information as appropriate.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata may be retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comment automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For a user that registers on our sites, we may also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrator can also see and edit that information.

If you have used our services, if any, you can request to receive the personal data we may hold about you or your contribution to any service on our site. You can also request that we erase any personal data if we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Comments:

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

When visitors leave comments on the site we may collect the data shown in comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https//automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.  Promolily has the right to use stuff in comments and you can change or remove your comments through your account.

Media:

Users’ media may subject to Promolily approval or optimization before publishing and Promolily secures the complete rights on user-uploaded media. You can change or remove your media if appropriate access available through your account by default. Such as Forum, comments and share a deal are the common services to upload your media.

If you upload images to the site, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website. Promolily is not accountable for any consequences related to operations among the community where Promolily is directly not using the users’ data as a party, which is publically available.

LOG DATA

Like many site operators, we may collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, and the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

The Content on this site may include embedded content from other websites that behave in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. Thee websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze user browsing information solely to improve our services and give our users better experience to accomplish our mission of “Savvy Shoppers Community”

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY ADS AND PROPERTIES

You may be able to access third-party ads, websites, mobile sites and/or apps directly from links on the Properties. These links may include opportunities to provide personal information to such third parties. This Privacy Policy does not apply when you access such third-party properties.

We cannot control the privacy practices of third-party properties, and we are not responsible for such practices. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policy of any third-party properties you visit or ads that you respond to, before disclosing any information to the providers of such properties.

Our Properties may include social media plug-ins that link to and share information with third-party social media websites. If you use these tools to share information about your use of our Properties or otherwise interact with any social media features on our Properties, those social media companies may collect information about you and may use and disclose that information in accordance with their own privacy policies and your account settings.

We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policy of any social media company before using any social media plug-ins on our website to understand the practices that will apply to any information that you provide to these companies.

PUSH NOTIFICATIONS AND IN-APP ALERTS AND UPDATES

With your consent, we may send push notifications in your browser or app about updates and new deals on Promolily.

When you download one of our mobile applications, we may provide you with the option to opt-in to receive push notifications from Promolily on your mobile device in connection with that mobile application. These push notifications may include promotional communications regarding Promolily Deals and Services.

You may, after downloading the applicable mobile application, opt out of receiving push notifications by adjusting the settings on your mobile device. You also may receive alerts and updates within our mobile applications regarding Promolily deals and services or your Promolily accounts. To opt out of receiving these alerts and updates, you may clear the browser approval or uninstall the applicable mobile application from your mobile device.

COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, savvy stuff from the blog and other information that you find on various section of the site; iPromos, PromoBlog, Promoboards, and Savvy Discussion Forum etc.

You can contribute to the savvy community with “Real Deals” and can help the community save bucks. To share your deal (free) you may be asked to register or enter some information that can be used to identify you or to show your name with the deal on Promolily for users. You may or may not be contacted upon approval or publishing of your deal on site using your email or other contacts in an automatic system. (Feel free to contact us for any detail, using the email address at the bottom of this Privacy Note)

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

If you leave a comment or register on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies may last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we may set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we may also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last by default for two days, and screen options cookies may last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit, publish or post an article, and an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID, of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

We may use cookies to collect the browser info that can be used to improve your browsing experience on your site or to identify you when you want to shop a deal through Promolily. We use analytics and reporting technologies to collect the browsing using our properties, as well as other useful information such as your preferences, dates and times and your visited content that you access on our properties. If you signup and receive an email from us, we may analyze related information such as whether you open the email or click the link of deal/content in the email.

Google or any other advertiser as a third-party vendor may use cookies to serve ads on our site.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to clear or refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

To learn more about how Google collects and processes data and the choices Google may offer to control these activities, you may visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/.

To learn more about Google’s Privacy Policy, you may visit http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

THIRD PARTY LINKS / ADS

At our discretion, we may include or offer third-party (affiliated) products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

We also may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or your clicking on certain links posted on this website.

Removal of User Account

The “Promolily” have the right and authority to remove or/and block any user, agent, profile, account or data from Promolily due to any reason and about which the user may or may not be informed through given source.

Plugins

  1. Smush:

sends images to the WPMU DEV servers to optimize them for web use. This includes the transfer of EXIF data. The EXIF data will either be stripped or returned as it is. It is not stored on the WPMU DEV servers.

Smush uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here.

Smush uses a third-party email service (Drip) to send informational emails to the site administrator. The administrator’s email address is sent to Drip and a cookie is set by the service. Only administrator information is collected by Drip

  1.  iThemes Security:

What personal data we may collect and why we collect it

Security Logs – The IP address of visitors, user ID of logged in users, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged to check for malicious activity and to protect the site from specific kinds of attacks. Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. This information is retained for 14 days.

Who we share your data with

This site is scanned for potential malware and vulnerabilities by Sucuri’s SiteCheck. We do not send personal information to Sucuri; however, Sucuri could find personal information posted publicly (such as in comments) during their scan. For more details, please see Sucuri’s privacy policy.

How long we retain your data

Security logs may be retained for 14 days.

Where we send your data

This site is part of a network of sites that protect against distributed brute force attacks. To enable this protection, the IP address of visitors attempting to log into the site is shared with a service provided by ithemes.com. For privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy.

  1. User Registration:

For registration on our site, we may collect personal data. Registered user information may be retained in our website’s database indefinitely. Data can be exported or removed upon users’ request. We are syncing data to a 3rd party service (e.g Mailchimp via our MailChimp extension), data may be retained there until unsubscribed or deleted.

SECURITY

Your information security comes first then everything on Promolily and it is safe and secured.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us but remembers that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

FTC and California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance (CalOPPA)

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act (OPPA) of FTC. We, therefore, will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your prior consent.

As users protected by the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into their account and going to the ‘Profile’ page or to customize their subscription for the newsletter.

PIPEDA (PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION & ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS ACT)

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) requires to must obtain an individual’s consent when we collect, use or disclose that individual’s personal information. To be PEPEDA compliant at Promolily users have the right to access their personal information held by Promolily. They also have the right to challenge its accuracy.

We use your Personal information only for the purposes (as described above) for which it was collected. If we are going to use it for another purpose, we will obtain the consent of users again. Promolily assures that their information will be protected by appropriate safeguards and never be sold or shared with anybody without the prior consent of users.

GEOGRAPHICAL TRACING

Promolily system may automatically receive and record your IP address from your browser or your mobile device when you visit the Site or use the Apps or use certain other Services. We use this data to determine your origin of the country to direct you to our country-specific site or certain content of the same site or it may be for the purpose of GDPR compliance and other uses.

GDPR (GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS)

All the data collection, uses, and protection as described above is in practice at Promolily in order to be compliance with the EU GDPR.

For Users with accounts located in the European Union, as determined by Geographical Location collection outlined above, all collection & use of Personal Data is processed accordingly or excluded in accordance with privacy rights and regulations following Regulations (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Any user visiting from countries covered by GDPR will be blocked from visiting or accessing content on the Site or using the Apps or certain other Services in order to remain GDPR compliant.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 30-10-2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Adam@promolily.com
Data Manager